Optical Transceivers: Market Shares, Strategies, and Forecasts, Worldwide, 2014 to 2020

Optical Transceivers: Market Shares, Strategies, and Forecasts, Worldwide, 2014 to 2020

Category : ICT & Media
Published On : September  2014
Pages : 575



TOLL FREE
+1-971-202-1575
------------ Or -------------
help@researchbeam.com

This 2014 optical transceivers market report has 575 pages as well as 177 data tables and figures. The vendors in the optical transceivers industry have to invest in high-quality technology and processes. The development of innovative products is essential to keeping and growing market share.

High-speed serial transceivers form the backbone of networks. Communications, servers and many other electronic systems depend on high-speed serial transceivers. Global adoption of the Internet is driving rapid growth of the mega datacenter. Data centers support online commerce, streaming video, social networking, and cloud services. Software as a Service (SaaS) is a primary offering.

Leading vendors offer a broad product selection. They are positioned with innovative technology. Optical module manufacturers address the needs of all major networking equipment vendors worldwide. Leading vendors have taken a leading role in transforming the data communications and tele-communications equipment market.

The shift has been away from utilizing discrete optical components to leveraging the design and pay-as-you-grow flexibility offered by pluggable modules. Optical transceiver products are compliant with Ethernet, Fibre Channel, SONET/SDH/OTN and PON standards. They generally operate at data rates of 10 Gb/s, 40 Gb/s and 100 Gb/s.

Transmitter / Transceivers are capable of distances ranging from very short reach within a datacenter to campus, access, metro, and long-haul reaches. They feature outstanding performance. Units work over extended voltage and temperature ranges. They are positioned to minimize jitter, electromagnetic interference (EMI) and power dissipation.

Optical transceiver components are an innovation engine for the network. Optical transceiver components support and enable low-cost transport throughout the network. Optical transceivers are needed for high speed network infrastructure build-outs. These are both for carriers and data centers. Network infrastructure build-out depends on the availability of consultants who are knowledgeable.

Consultants with extensive experience are needed to bring optical component network design, installation, upgrade and maintenance into development. Optical components are being used to equip data centers, FTTx, metro access or core networks. They are used for long-haul and WAN.

A palette of pluggable optical transceivers includes GBIC, SFP, XFP, SFP+, X2, CFP form factors. These are able to accommodate a wide range of link spans. Vendors work closely with network planners and infrastructure managers to design high speed optical transport systems.

According to Susan Eustis, lead author of the WinterGreen Research team that prepared the study, “The DP-QPSK is the industry-backed modulation scheme for 100Gbps.Commonality between 40Gbps and 100Gbps coherent designs bring a design choice to the issue is relative costs. The economics of 40 Gbps versus 100 Gbps coherent are matters of comparison. If users buy 40 Gbps and an economical 100 Gbps coherent design appears, 40 Gbps coherent get the required market traction to create economies of scale that market the 40Gbps devices viable in the market.”

Designers are shrinking existing 40Gbps modules, boosting 40Gbps system capacity. The 300-pin LFF transponder, at 7×5 inch, requires its own line card. Two system line cards are needed for a 40Gbps link: one for the short-reach, client-side interface and one for the line-side transponder.

The global optical transceiver market at $3.2 billion in 2013 is anticipated to grow to $9.9 billion by 2020 driven by the availability and cost effectiveness of 40 Gbps, 100 Gbps, and 400 Gbps devices. Next generation devices use less power, are less expensive, and are smaller. The adoption of widespread use of the 100 Gbps devices, and the vast increases in Internet traffic are core to change in the communications infrastructure markets.

Companies of the optical transceivers industry profiled in this research include 3SP Group, Accelink, ACON, Advanced Photonix, Agilent Technologies, Alcatel-Lucent, Analog Devices, Avago Technologies, Broadcom, Champion Optical Network Engineering LLC (Champion ONE), Cube Optics, Emcore, Finisar, Foxconn Technology Group, Fujitsu, Furukawa Electric, Gigoptix, Huawei, Ikanos, JDSU, Luxtera, Menara Networks, MRV, NEC, NeoPhotonics, NTT, Oclaro, Oplink, Photon-X, POLYSYS, Reflex Photonics, Rohm Semiconductor, Santec-Source Photonics, Sumitomo, Triquint, Transmode, Vitesse and Zhone Technologies.

Key Topics Covered in Optical Transceivers: Market Shares, Strategies, and Forecasts, Worldwide, 2014 to 2020 Research Report:

  • Optical Transceiver
  • Optical Transmitter
  • Optical Receiver
  • Optical Transponder
  • Optical Components
  • Optical Amplifier
  • Optical Subsystems
  • SONET/SDH
  • Ethernet
  • Fibre Channel
  • CWDM
  • DWDM
  • FTTx
  • Transceivers
  • Optical interconnect
  • Crosspoint Switch
  • OTN Standards
  • PON Standards
  • Data rates 10 Gb/s
  • Data rates 40 Gb/s
  • Data rates 100 Gb/s
  • Optimized optical transport
  • infrastructure
  • 100 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 40 Gigabit Ethernet
  • High-Bandwidth
  • Fiber Transmission
  • Spectral Efficiency
  • Network Construction
  • Internet Protocol Traffic
  • Mobile Backhaul
  • Fiber Channel
  • Fiber Channel over Ethernet
  • Broadband Optical Sector

Optical Transceivers Executive Summary 34

Optical Transceivers Market Driving Forces 34

Transmitter / Transceivers 35

Global Adoption Of Online Commerce, Streaming Video, Social Networking, And Cloud Services 35

Optical Transport Network (OTN) / Optical Transceiver Components 36

10Gbps Optical Transceivers 37

Data Center Optical Transceivers 37

40Gbps Coherent Channel 37

100Gbps Modules vs. 40Gbps Modules 38

Optical Transceiver Market Driving Forces 39

Ongoing Transition To Media For Communications 43

Optical Transceiver Key Themes 44

Optical Transceivers Market Shares 45

Optical Transceiver Market Forecasts 47



1. Optical Transceiver Market Description And Market Dynamics 50

1.1 Global Adoption of the Internet 50

1.2 Growth Of The Global Economy 52

1.2.1 Global Economic Conditions Impact Optical Transceivers 53

1.3 Enterprise Information Accessed By Mobile Workers 54

1.3.1 Cloud Technology Brings Rapid Time to Value 56

1.4 Optical Transceiver Applicable Networks 57

1.4.1 Carrier Networking 58

1.4.2 Data Centers 60

1.4.3 Data Center Storage 61

1.5 Transceiver Definitions 61

1.6 Customer Plans for Optical Network Implementation 62

1.6.1 AT&T As An Optical Component Customer 62

1.6.2 AT&T Fiber Networks Provide Backbone Connectivity To Data Center 63

1.6.3 AT&T Voice Over IP (VoIP) 63

1.6.4 AT&T Optical Network Investment 65

1.6.5 Financial Centers Invest in Optical Networking 66

1.6.6 JPMorgan Chase spends $500 Million To Build A Data Center 66

1.6.7 Verizon Investment in Optical Networks 67

1.6.8 Verizon Investment in Data Center Networks 68

1.6.9 NTT Com Operation Of A Route That Connects Europe and Japan 68

1.6.10 Deutsche Telekom Application Delivery Network 71

1.7 Exponential Improvement In Silicon Manufacturing: Chips Contain 1 Billion Transistors 72

1.7.1 Moore’s law and Silicon Manufacturing 73

1.7.2 Failure of Chip I/O To Scale With Exponential Improvement In Silicon Manufacturing 73

1.7.3 Luxtera 74

1.7.4 Ikanos Next Generation VDSL Communications Processor 75

1.7.5 Ikanos Highly Integrated VDSL Communications Processor 77



2 Optical Transceivers Market Shares And Market Forecasts 78

2.1 Optical Transceivers Market Driving Forces 78

2.1.1 Transmitter / Transceivers 79

2.1.2 Global Adoption Of Online Commerce, Streaming Video, Social Networking, And Cloud Services 79

2.1.3 Optical Transport Network (OTN) / Optical Transceiver Components 80

2.1.4 10Gbps Optical Transceivers 81

2.1.5 Optical Transceiver Market Driving Forces 81

2.1.6 Ongoing Transition To Media For Communications 85

2.1.7 Optical Transceiver Key Themes 86

2.2 Optical Transceivers Market Shares 87

2.2.1 Finisar 105

2.2.2 Finisar Wavelength Selective Switches 106

2.2.3 Finisar Transmitters, Transceivers, and Transponders for Datacom and Telecom Applications 106

2.2.4 Finisar Transmitter / Transceivers 107

2.2.5 NeoPhotonics 108

2.2.6 JDSU Vertical Integration Results In Flexibility, Scalability 109

2.2.7 JDS Uniphase 109

2.2.8 Sumitomo Electric 113

2.2.9 Avago Technologies 113

2.2.10 Avago Technologies 114

2.2.11 Fujitsu Optical Components 116

2.2.12 Source Photonics 117

2.2.13 Source Photonics and China Mobile Communications Corporation (CMCC) 118

2.2.14 Oclaro 118

2.2.15 Oclaro Transceivers 119

2.2.16 Oclaro Extends Technology Leadership Position 119

2.2.17 Delta 120

2.2.18 NEC 120

2.2.19 Reflex’s 100GbE 122

2.2.20 Cube Optics 123

2.2.21 Transmode XFP Uses 123

2.2.22 Datacom Optical Transceivers, Market Shares 124

2.2.23 Telecom Optical Transceivers, Market Shares 127

2.3 Optical Transceiver Market Forecasts 129

2.3.1 Datacom and Telecom Optical Transceiver Segments 131

2.3.2 Data Center Optical Transceivers 135

2.3.3 Datacom Fibre Channel vs. Ethernet 137

2.3.4 Telecom Transceivers 140

2.3.5 Optical Transceiver 1G, 10G, 40G, 100G, and 400G Market Forecasts 142

2.3.6 Optical Transceiver 1G Market Forecasts 143

2.3.7 Optical Transceiver 10G Market Forecasts 145

2.3.8 Using 10 Gbps Devices To Implement 40 Gbps and 100 Gbps Port Capacity 148

2.3.9 Need For More Compact Pluggables Than The CFP 149

2.3.10 Tunable XFP Optical Transceivers 149

2.3.11 Optical Transceiver 40G Market Forecasts 150

2.3.12 Optical Transceiver 100G Market Forecasts 152

2.3.13 100Gbps Optical Transceivers 155

2.3.14 Optical Transceiver 400G Market Forecasts 156

2.3.15 Rising Internet Traffic Provides Need for High Speed Networks 158

2.3.16 Optical Transceiver Form Factors 163

2.3.17 CFP MSA for 40 and 100 GiGbps 165

2.3.18 Component Needs For Next-Generation Fixed And Mobile Access 166

2.3.19 40G, 100GBPS Transceiver Shipments Evolving; Utilities Hone In On M2M 167

2.3.20 Managing 10GBPS While Preparing For 40Gbps and 100Gbps 169

2.3.21 Networks Moving To Embrace An Ethernet Protocol 171

2.3.22 Modulation 174

2.3.23 40Gbps Coherent Channel 175

2.3.24 100Gbps Modules vs. 40Gbps Modules 176

2.3.25 Carrier Networking 176

2.3.26 Enterprise Networking 177

2.3.27 Return on Investment (ROI) of Component Needs For Next-Generation Fixed And Mobile Access Networks 177

2.3.28 Technological Trends Impact Data Center and Carrier Push for 40 Gbps and 100Gbps Transponders179

2.3.29 Types of Transceiver 181

2.4 Optical Component Transceiver Prices 182

2.4.1 Avago Technologies Fiber Optic Transceiver Cost structures 189

2.4.2 Measuring Cost -Per-Bit-Per-Kilometer 190

2.5 Optical Transceiver Regional Market Segments 191

2.5.1 Finisar Net Regional Sales 193

2.5.2 JDSU Regional Revenue 194

2.5.3 Oclaro Regional Sales 195



3 Optical Transceiver Product Description 197

3.1 Finisar Transmitter / Transceivers 197

3.1.1 Finisar's Digital Diagnostics 197

3.1.2 Finisar DM200-01 198

3.1.3 Finisar DM200-02 200

3.1.4 Finisar DM80-01 202

3.1.5 Finisar DM80-02 204

3.1.6 Finisar S7500 206

3.1.7 Finisar S7610 207

3.2 JDSU Ethernet/Fibre Channel Transceivers 209

3.2.1 JDSU Optical Transceivers 209

3.2.2 JDSU Vertical Integration Results In Flexibility, Scalability 209

3.2.3 JDSU Datacom Accessories 210

3.2.4 JDSU Cage, 4/2/1 GbE/FC, SFP, Solder-Down 210

3.2.5 JDSU Cage, 4/2/1 GbE/FC, SFP, Press-Fit, 2.19 mm Pin Length 211

3.2.6 JDSU Ethernet/Fibre Channel/CPRI Transceivers 212

3.2.7 JDSU PacketPortal SFProbes 212

3.2.8 JDSU SONET/SDH Transceivers 213

3.2.9 JDSU Transceiver, 155 Mb/s to 3.1 Gb/s, OC-48 SR, SFP, 1310 nm FP, 2 km Reach 214

3.2.10 JDSU Integrated Fiber-Optic Transceivers 216

3.2.11 JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE Compatible, SFP+, 850 nm, Limiting 217

3.2.12 JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE Compliant, SFP+, 1310 nm, Limiting 219

3.2.13 JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE, 10 GFC, XFP, 850 nm 221

3.2.14 JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE, 10 GFC, XFP, 850 nm, CRET 223

3.2.15 JDSU SONET/SDH Transceivers 225

3.2.16 JDSU Transceiver, 100 Mb/s to 3.1 Gb/s, SFP, DWDM, 1550 nm, 180 km Reach 225

3.2.17 JDSU Transceiver, 155 Mb/s to 3.1 Gb/s, OC-48 SR, SFP, 1310 nm FP, 2 km Reach 228

3.2.18 JDSU Transceiver, 2.5 Gb/s OC-48, Multirate, SFP, CWDM 230

3.3 Oclaro 232

3.3.1 Oclaro TRB5E20ENF-LF000-x, TRB5E20FNF-LF000-x 232

3.3.2 Oclaro TRS2001Ex 233

3.3.3 Oclaro TRC5E20ENF-xx000 / TRC5E20FNF-xx000 234

3.3.4 Oclaro LD5038 235

3.3.5 Oclaro LD7064 236

3.3.6 Oclaro Tier-One Provider Volume Production For Integrated 100 Gbps PM-QPSK MSA Transceiver Module237

3.4 Sumitomo 238

3.4.1 Sumitomo 40 GbE CFP Optical Transceiver Development Project 238

3.4.2 Sumitomo Active Across The World, Contributing To The Advance Of Telecommunications 239

3.4.3 Sumitomo 10Gbps XFP Transceivers 240

3.4.4 Sumitomo SC Duplex Transceivers 242

3.4.5 Sumitomo Digital Transmission 243

3.5 Fujitsu 244

3.5.1 Fujitsu 100G OIF 168pin Coherent Transceiver 244

3.5.2 Fujitsu 100G CFP2 Transceiver 246

3.5.3 Fujitsu SFP+ Transceiver 247

3.5.4 Fujitsu 100GE CFP Transceiver 249

3.5.5 Fujitsu XFP Transceiver 251

3.5.6 Fujitsu XENPAK Transceiver 253

3.6 Advanced-Connectek / Acon Transceivers 255

3.6.1 Acon 10Gpbs SFP+ Hot-Pluggable Transceiver 255

3.6.2 Acon SFP Hot-Pluggable Transceiver 256

3.6.3 Acon SFF Transceiver 258

3.6.4 ACON OAX4xD5L Series and OAX6xD5L Series Giga-Bit Hot-Pluggable Transceivers 259

3.7 Broadcom VariRate™ Multirate Transceiver with SONET Rate Adaptation and PM 262

3.7.1 Broadcom 10/100BASE-TX Transceiver 262

3.7.2 Broadcom 10-Gigabit Ethernet PHYs 262

3.7.3 Broadcom Gigabit Ethernet PHYs 263

3.7.4 Broadcom BCM8228 Highly Integrated, Low-Power, Variable-Rate Transceiver/Mapper Device 263

3.8 Oplink 265

3.8.1 Oplink Switching/Routing 266

3.9 Avago Technologies Fiber Optic Transceivers 266

3.9.1 Avago Parallel Optics 267

3.9.2 Avago Embedded Parallel Optics 267

3.9.3 Avago AFBR-79EEPZ 268

3.9.4 Avago AFBR-83PDZ 271

3.9.5 Avago AFBR-79EQDZ 272

3.9.6 Avago AFBR-79EQPZ 275

3.9.7 Avago Parallel Optic Solutions 276

3.9.8 Avago AFCT-5750ALZ Transceiver 277

3.9.9 Avago HFBR-5208MZ Transceiver 279

3.9.10 Avago AFCT-5755APZ 281

3.10 Emcore 283

3.10.1 Emcore Tunable XFP Transceiver 283

3.10.2 Emcore 4x10 Gbps QSFP+ LR4 Optical Transceiver 286

3.10.3 Emcore J-Type Medallion 6000 Series Transmitter 287

3.10.4 Emcore 2809 CATV Receiver 289

3.11 Source Photonics 291

3.11.1 Source Photonics Transmission 296

3.12 GigOptix 300

3.12.1 GigOptix 301

3.13 NeoPhotonics FTTH Transceivers 302

3.13.1 NeoPhotonics NGPON OLT/ONU 303

3.13.2 NeoPhotonics Compact SFP 306

3.13.3 NeoPhotonicsTelecom Transceivers 307

3.13.4 Neophotonic XFP Transceivers 308

3.13.5 NeoPhotonic SFP+ Transceivers 309

3.13.6 NeoPhotonix Sonet/SDH Transceivers 311

3.13.7 NeoPhotonix Transceivers 311

3.14 NEC Optical Communications 311

3.14.1 NEC Optical Transceivers for Metro Network 313

3.14.2 NEC Optical Transceivers for Backbone Network 315

3.14.3 NEC Optical Transceivers for Client Interface 316

3.14.4 NEC Optical Transceivers for Access Network 317

3.14.5 NEC PON-Optical Transceivers 318

3.15 Delta 319

3.16 Altera 322

3.16.1 Altera Next-Generation Transceiver Technology 323

3.17 Beyond Optics 326

3.17.1 Beyond Optics GBIC Module Compatibility 327

3.18 Reflex Photonics 329

3.18.1 Reflex Photonics CFP Parallel Optical Modules 329

3.18.2 Reflex Photonics QSFP+ Transceiver 330

3.18.3 Reflex Photonics Specifications and Features Highlights: 331

3.18.4 Reflex Photonics 331

3.18.5 Reflex Photonics SNAP12 Parallel Optical Modules 331

3.18.6 Reflex Photonics LightABLE™ 332

3.19 Cube Optics 334

3.19.1 Cube Optics SFP Transceivers 335

3.19.2 Cube Optics SFP+ Transceivers 335

3.19.3 Cube Optics XFP Transceivers 336

3.20 Menara Networks 337

3.20.1 Menara OTN XFP 10Gb/s Transceiver with Integrated G.709 and FEC 342

3.20.2 Menara Networks Tunable OTN XFP 10Gb/s Transceiver with Integrated G.709 and FEC 344

3.20.3 Menara OTN XENPAK 10Gb/s Transceiver with Integrated G.709 and FEC 347

3.20.4 Menara Networks OTN XFP DWDM transceiver Description 349

3.21 Internet Equipment 354

3.22 Cisco 100 Gigabit Modules 355

3.22.1 Cisco 40 Gigabit Modules 356

3.22.2 Cisco 10 Gigabit Modules 358

3.23 Alcatel-Lucent OmniSwitch 9000E 359

3.23.1 Alcatel-Lucent OmniSwitch 9000E Models 360



4. Optical Transceiver Technology 362

4.1 Finisar Industry Technology Leadership 362

4.2 CFP vs. CXP Transmitter And Receiver Capabilities 365

4.2.1 CFP Form Factor 365

4.2.2 Finisar Opnext and Sumitomo Electric Industries / Excelight Communications CFP 366

4.2.3 CFP MSA Form Factor Standard for Pluggable 40Gb/s and 100Gb/s Optical Modules 368

4.2.4 CXP Form Factor 369

4.2.5 CXP GigOptix Long Reach And Ultra Long Reach Drivers For Terrestrial And Undersea Optical Cable 370

4.3 IEEE802 Standards Bodies 371

4.3.1 ITU-T CWDM/DWDM Optical Wavelength Grids 371

4.3.2 100-Gigabit Ethernet (IEEE 802.3.ba Specifications) 372

4.4 WDM-PON Technologies 374

4.4.1 PON Progress 374

4.4.2 GPON and WDM-PON 375

4.4.3 10G GPON 375

4.5 Phase Modulation Minimizes Size And Power Of 40Gbps Transponders 376

4.5.1 Europe Scalable Advance Ring-Based Passive Dense Access Network Architecture (SARDANA) 380

4.5.2 Fujitsu Optical Components Key Technology 381

4.6 FTTx Device Management 383

4.7 Finisar Technology 384

4.8 Luxtera CMOS 386



5. Optical Transceiver Company Description 389

5.1 3SP Group 389

5.1.1 3S Photonics Group becomes 3SPGroup 390

5.2 Accelink 391

5.2.1 Accelink Global Sales 393

5.3 ACON 394

5.4 Advanced Photonix 397

5.4.1 Advanced Photonix Business 399

5.4.2 Advanced Photonix Core Products 401

5.4.3 Advanced Photonix - Picometrix, LLC 405

5.4.4 Advanced Photonix Revenue 407

5.4.5 Advanced Photonix Development Systems and Strategic Relationship with Appleton Papers 410

5.5 Agilent Technologies 411

5.6 Alcatel-Lucent 411

5.6.1 Alcatel-Lucent Organization 413

5.6.2 Alcatel-Lucent Innovation & Technology 413

5.6.3 Alcatel-Lucent History 414

5.7 Analog Devices 415

5.7.1 Analog Devices Focus On Key Strategic Markets 416

5.7.2 Analog Devices Broad Line Of High-Performance ICs 418

5.7.3 Analog Devices Digital Signal Processing Products 418

5.7.4 Analog Devices Revenue 419

5.7.5 Analog Devices Revenue Trends by End Market 421

5.7.6 Analog Devices Industrial – 422

5.7.7 Analog Devices Automotive – 422

5.7.8 Analog Devices Consumer – 423

5.7.9 Analog Devices Communications – 423

5.7.10 Analog Devices Markets and Applications 423

5.7.11 Analog Devices Industrial and Instrumentation Segments 424

5.7.12 Analog Devices Defense/Aerospace Segment 425

5.7.13 Analog Devices Energy Management Segment 426

5.7.14 Analog Devices Healthcare Segment 427

5.7.15 Analog Devices Automotive Segment 428

5.7.16 Analog Devices Consumer Segment 431

5.7.17 Analog Devices Communications Segment 431

5.7.18 Analog Devices Segment Financial Information and Geographic Information 432

5.7.19 Analog Devices Revenue Trends by Product Type 432

5.7.20 Analog Devices Revenue Trends by Geographic Region 433

5.7.21 Analog Devices Sales by Regional Segment 433

5.8 Avago Technologies 436

5.8.1 Avago Technologies Enhancements to Versatile Link Plastic Optical Fiber Product Family 438

5.8.2 Avago Revenue 441

5.9 Broadcom 442

3.23.2 Broadcom Reportable Segments 443

5.9.1 Broadcom Digital Subscriber Line (DSL), 445

5.9.2 Broadcom Revenue 446

5.9.3 Broadcom Broadband Communications Solutions 451

5.9.4 Broadcom Mobile & Wireless (Solutions for the Hand) 451

5.9.5 Broadcom Infrastructure & Networking (Solutions for Infrastructure) 452

5.9.6 Broadcom Customers and Strategic Relationships 452

5.10 Champion Optical Network Engineering, LLC (Champion ONE) 454

5.11 Cube Optics 455

5.12 Emcore 457

3.24 Finisar 459

3.24.1 Finisar Customers 463

5.12.1 Finisar Largest Customers 465

3.24.2 Finisar Acquisition of u 2 t Photonics AG 465

3.24.3 Finisar Critical Breakthroughs In Optics 466

5.12.2 Finisar Wavelength Selective 467

5.12.3 Finisar's Industry-Leading Optical Products 468

5.12.4 Finisar Net Sales 469

5.12.5 Finisar Optical Subsystems And Components 472

5.12.6 Finisar Positioned to Address Increasing Mobile Traffic 474

5.12.7 Finisar / Ignis 477

5.12.8 Sytune (Acquired by Ignis / Finisar) 479

5.13 Foxconn Technology Group 481

5.13.1 Foxconn eCMMS Model: 483

5.14 Fujitsu Next Generation 100GbE Optical Transceiver 484

5.15 Furukawa Electric Business Segments 486

5.15.1 Furukawa Electric Pump Laser Modules And Signal Laser Modules 488

5.15.2 Furukawa Electric Co., Ltd. Revenue 488

5.16 Gigoptix 490

5.16.1 Gigoptix Segment And Geographic Information 493

5.17 Huawei 497

5.17.1 Huawei Vision & Mission 498

5.17.2 Huawei Strategy 498

5.17.3 Huawei Financial Highlights 499

5.17.4 Huawei Corporate Governance 499

5.17.5 Huawei Research & Development 499

5.17.6 Huawei Cyber Security 499

5.17.7 Huawei Milestones 499

5.17.8 Huawei Annual Report 500

5.18 Ikanos 500

5.18.1 Ikanos Markets 500

5.19 JDSU 501

5.19.1 JDSU Revenue 501

5.19.2 JDSU Communications and Commercial Optical (CCOP) Products 506

5.19.3 JDSU Customers 507

5.19.4 JDSU Advanced Optical Technologies 507

5.19.5 JDSU Innovation 512

5.19.6 JDSU Market Strategy 514

5.19.7 JDSU Strategy 516

5.19.8 JDSU Acquisition of Dyaptive Systems and QuantaSol Limited 517

5.19.9 JDSU Expands Global Market Presence 517

5.19.10 JDSU Optical Thin Film Coatings and Components 517

5.19.11 JDSU Optical Communications 517

5.19.12 JDSU Test and Measurement 519

5.19.13 JDSU Lasers 520

5.19.14 JDSU Advanced Optical Technologies 522

5.19.15 JDSU Customers 522

5.19.16 JDSU Optical Communications Equipment Customers 522

5.19.17 JDSU View of Long-Term Trends 523

5.19.18 JDSU Photonic Power and Photovoltaics: 525

5.20 Luxtera 526

5.20.1 Luxtera and STMicroelectronics to Enable High-Volume Silicon Photonics Solutions 527

5.21 Menara Networks 528

5.22 MRV 529

5.23 NEC 530

5.23.1 NEC Supplies Government Agencies 531

5.24 NeoPhotonics 532

5.24.1 Neophotonics Revenue 533

5.24.2 Neophotonics Customers 537

5.24.3 NeoPhotonics PIC-Based Products 538

5.24.4 NeoPhotoni: Huawei Technologies Key Customer 538

5.24.5 NeoPhotonix Global Customer Base 538

5.24.6 NeoPhotonics 540

5.24.7 NeoPhotonics Announces New FTTH Component Technology 540

5.25 NTT 542

5.26 Oclaro 543

3.24.4 Oclaro Customers 545

5.26.1 Oclaro Vision 546

5.26.2 Oclaro Optical Components, Modules And Subsystems 547

5.26.3 Oclaro Market Focus 551

5.26.4 Optical Communications 552

5.26.5 Oclaro Product Portfolio 552

5.26.6 Oclaro Business Strategy 553

5.26.7 Oclaro Worldwide Support and Manufacturing Strength 554

5.26.8 Oclaro Segment Sales 555

5.26.9 Oclaro 2013 First Fiscal Quarter Revenues 557

5.26.10 Oclaro / Opnext 558

5.26.11 Oclaro Acquires Mintera 559

5.26.12 Oclaro 560

5.27 Oplink 561

5.28 Photon-X 563

5.29 POLYSYS 564

5.30 Reflex Photonics 564

5.30.1 Reflex Photonics SNAP12, POP4 Parallel Optical Modules 565

5.31 Rohm Semiconductor 565

5.32 Santec-Creating Optopia 566

5.32.1 Santec ICC 567

5.32.2 Santec Satellite Organization System 567

5.33 Source Photonics 568

5.33.1 Source Photonics and China Mobile Communications 569

5.34 Sumitomo 571

5.24.5 Sumitomo 571

5.34.1 Sumitomo Revenue 573

5.34.2 Sumitomo Strategy 574

5.34.3 Sumitomo Electric Europe 576

5.35 Triquint 576

5.35.1 Triquint Innovation 578

5.35.2 Dual-Channel SMT Driver High Performance Standard 578

5.36 Transmode 579

5.36.1 Transmode Revenue 579

5.37 Vitesse 581

5.38 Zhone Technologies 582

5.39 Selected Optical Component Companies 583

5.39.1 JDSU Competition 586

5.39.2 Advanced Photonix Competition 587

5.39.3 Oclaro Competition 587

5.39.4 Finisar Competition 587



List of Tables and Figures



Table ES-1 Optical Transceivers Market Driving Forces

Table ES-2 Optical Transceiver Market Aspects

Table ES-3 Optical Transceiver Market Driving Forces

Table ES-4 Optical Transceiver Market Shares, Dollars, 2013

Figure ES-5 Optical Transceiver Market Forecasts, Shipments, Dollars, Worldwide, 2014-2020

Table 1-1 Global Adoption of the Internet Speeds Need for Network High Capacity Transmission

Figure 1-2 Optical Transceiver Applicable Networks

Figure 1-3 NTT Communications Global IP Network

Table 1-4 Ways To Increase Electrical Processor Chip I/O Bandwidth

Table 1-5 Ikanos Next Generation VDSL Communications Processor Features

Table 2-1 Optical Transceivers Market Driving Forces

Table 2-2 Optical Transceiver Market Aspects

Table 2-3 Optical Transceiver Market Driving Forces

Table 2-4 Optical Transceiver Market Shares, Dollars, 2013

Table 2-6 % Optical Transceiver Growth 2012 to 2013

Table 2-7 40G/100G Optical Transceiver Market Trends

Table 2-8 40G/100G Optical Transceiver Component Trends

Table 2-9 Optical Transceiver Market Leaders

Table 2-10 Total Revenue of Market Leaders

Figure 2-12 JDS Uniphase's Tunable XFP

Figure 2-13 NEC High Speed WAN, FTTX, and Datacom Network Implementation 2013

Figure 2-14 Datacom Optical Transceivers, Market Shares, Dollars, Worldwide, 2013

Table 2-15 Datacom Optical Transceivers, Market Shares, Dollars, Worldwide, 2013

Figure 2-16 Telecom Optical Transceivers, Market Shares, Dollars, Worldwide, 2013

Table 2-17 Telecom Optical Transceivers, Market Shares, Dollars, Worldwide, 2013

Figure 2-18 Optical Transceiver Market Forecasts, Shipments, Dollars, Worldwide, 2014-2020

Table 2-19 Optical Transceiver Shipments Market Forecasts, Dollars, Worldwide, 2014-2020

Figure 2-20 Datacom and Telecom Optical Transceiver Market Device Segments, Dollars, Worldwide, 2013

Figure 2-21 Datacom and Telecom Market Device Segments, Dollars, Worldwide, 2020

Figure 2-22 Optical Transceiver, Telecom and Datacom Market Forecasts Dollars, Worldwide, 2014-2020

Figure 2-23 Traditional 3-Tier’ Tree Network I Being Replaced By A ‘2-Tier’ Leaf-Spine Network

Table 2-24 Optical Transceiver Data Center Ethernet, Fiber Channel over Ethernet, and Fiber Channel, Market Forecasts, Dollars, Worldwide, 2014-2020

Table 2-25 Optical Transceiver Telco Core Network, FTTx, Small Cell, Tower Base Station, and Metro Network Market Forecasts Dollars, Worldwide, 2014-2020

Figure 2-26 Optical Transceiver 1G, 10G, 40G, 100G, and 400G Market Forecasts Dollars, Worldwide, 2014-2020

Figure 2-27 Optical Transceiver 1G Market Forecasts, Shipments, Dollars, Worldwide, 2014-2020

Table 2-28 Optical Transceiver Markets Various Design Considerations

Figure 2-29 Optical Transceiver 10G Market Forecasts, Shipments, Dollars, Worldwide, 2014-2020

Figure 2-30 Optical Transceiver 40G Market Forecasts, Shipments, Dollars, Worldwide, 2014-2020

Figure 2-31 Optical Transceiver 100G Market Forecasts, Shipments, Dollars, Worldwide, 2014-2020

Figure 2-32 Optical Transceiver 400G Market Forecasts, Shipments, Dollars, Worldwide, 2014-2020

Figure 2-33 Global Internet Traffic

Figure 2-34 Internet Video Traffic

Figure 2-35 Global Mobil Bandwidth

Figure 2-36 Cloud Services Market Size

Figure 2-37 Wireless Infrastructure Market Forecasts

Table 2-38 40G, 100GBPS Transceiver Target Markets

Figure 2-39 Optical Transceiver Regional Market Segments, Dollars, 2013

Table 2-40 Optical Transceiver Regional Market Segments, Dollars, 2013

Figure 3-1 Finisar DM200-01

Table 3-2 Finisar DM200-01

Figure 3-3 Finisar DM200-02

Table 3-4 Finisar DM200-02

Figure 3-5 Finisar DM80-01

Table 3-6 Finisar DM80-01

Figure 3-7 Finisar DM80-02

Table 3-8 Finisar DM80-02

Figure 3-9 Finisar S7500

Table 3-10 Finisar S7500

Table 3-11 Finisar S7610

Figure 3-12 JDSU Cage, 4/2/1 GbE/FC, SFP, Solder-Down

Figure 3-13 Cage, 4/2/1 GbE/FC, SFP, Press-Fit, 2.19 mm Pin Length

Figure 3-14 JDSU Transceiver, 155 Mb/s to 3.1 Gb/s, OC-48 SR, SFP, 1310 nm FP, 2 km Reach

Figure 3-15 JDSU Transceiver, 2.5 Gb/s, OC-48, Multirate, SFP

Figure 3-16 JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE Compatible, SFP+, 850 nm, Limiting

Table 3-17 JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE Compatible, SFP+, 850 nm, Limiting Features

Figure 3-18 JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE Compliant, SFP+, 1310 nm, Limiting

Table 3-19 JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE Compliant, SFP+, 1310 nm, Limiting

Figure 3-20 JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE, 10 GFC, XFP, 850 nm

Table 3-21 JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE, 10 GFC, XFP, 850 nm

Table 3-22 JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE, 10 GFC, XFP, 850 nm, CRET

Figure 3-23 JDSU Transceiver, 100 Mb/s to 3.1 Gb/s, SFP, DWDM, 1550 nm, 180 km Reach

Table 3-24 JDSU Transceiver, 100 Mb/s to 3.1 Gb/s, SFP, DWDM, 1550 nm, 180 km Reach

Figure 3-25 JDSU Transceiver, 155 Mb/s to 3.1 Gb/s, OC-48 SR, SFP, 1310 nm FP, 2 km Reach

Table 3-26 JDSU Transceiver, 155 Mb/s to 3.1 Gb/s, OC-48 SR, SFP, 1310 nm FP, 2 km Reach

Figure 3-27 JDSU Transceiver, 2.5 Gb/s OC-48, Multirate, SFP, CWDM Source: JDSU

Table 3-28 JDSU Transceiver, 2.5 Gb/s OC-48, Multirate, SFP, CWDM

Figure 3-29 Oclaro TRB5E20ENF-LF000-x, TRB5E20FNF-LF000-x

Figure 3-30 Oclaro TRS2001Ex

Table 3-31 Oclaro TRC5E20ENF-xx000 / TRC5E20FNF-xx000 Features

Table 3-32 Oclaro LD5038 Features

Table 3-33 Oclaro LD7064 Features

Figure 3-34 Sumitomo 40 GbE CFP Optical Transceiver

Figure 3-35 Sumitomo 10Gbps XFP Transceivers

Table 3-36 Sumitomo 10Gbps XFP Transceivers Features

Table 3-37 Sumitomo SC Duplex Transceivers Features

Table 3-38 Sumitomo Digital transmission Features

Figure 3-39 Fujitsu 100G OIF 168pin Coherent Transceiver

Table 3-40 Fujitsu 100G OIF 168pin Coherent Transceiver Features

Figure 3-41 41Fujitsu 100G CFP2 Transceiver

Table 3-42 Fujitsu 100G CFP2 Transceiver Features

Figure 3-43 Fujitsu SFP+ Transceiver

Table 3-44 Fujitsu SFP+ Transceiver Features

Figure 3-45 Fujitsu 100GE CFP Transceiver

Table 3-46 Fujitsu 100GE CFP Transceiver

Figure 3-47 Fujitsu XFP Transceiver

Table 3-48 Fujitsu XFP Transceiver Features

Figure 3-49 Fujitsu XENPAK Transceiver

Table 3-50 Fujitsu XENPAK Transceiver Features

Figure 3-51 Acon 10Gpbs SFP+ Hot-Pluggable Transceiver

Table 3-52 Acon 10Gpbs SFP+ Hot-Pluggable Transceiver Functions

Figure 3-53 Acon SFP Hot-Pluggable Transceiver

Table 3-54 Acon SFP Hot-Pluggable Transceiver Functions

Figure 3-55 Acon SFF Transceiver

Table 3-56 Acon SFF Transceiver Description

Figure 3-57 Acon Transceivers

Table 3-58 Acon Transceivers Features

Table 3-59 Broadcom VariRate™ Multirate Transceiver with SONET Rate Adaptation and PM Features

Figure 3-60 Avago AFBR-79EEPZ our-Channel, Pluggable, Parallel, Fiber-Optic QSFP+ Transceiver

Table 3-61 Avago Technologies Circuit and VCSEL Module Technology Functions

Figure 3-62 Avago AFBR-83PDZ

Figure 3-63

Table 3-64 Avago Technologies Integrated Circuit and VCSEL Technology Features

Figure 3-65 Avago AFBR-79EQPZ for 40 Gb Ethernet and InfiniBand Applications

Figure 3-66 Avago AFCT-5750ALZ

Table 3-67 Avago AFCT-5750ALZ Optical Transceivers Features

Figure 3-68 Avago HFBR-5208MZ Optical Transceiver

Table 3-69 Avago HFBR-5208MZ Features

Figure 3-70 Avago AFCT-5755APZ Optical Transceivers

Table 3-71 Avago AFCT-5755APZ Optical Transceiver Features

Figure 3-72 Emcore Tunable XFP Transceiver

Table 3-73 EMCORE Tunable XFP Transceiver Feature Set:

Table 3-74 Emcore Tunable XFP Transceiver Features

Figure 3-75 4x10 Gbps QSFP+ LR4 Optical Transceiver

Figure 3-76 Emcore J-Type Medallion 6000 Series

Table 3-77 Emcore J-Type Medallion 6000 Series Features

Figure 3-78 Emcore 2809 CATV Receiver

Table 3-79 Emcore 2809 CATV Receiver Features

Figure 3-80 Source Photonics SPS-43-48H-HP-CDE-SD

Table 3-81 Source Photonics Source Photonics GPON OLT transceiver Features

Table 3-82 Source Photonics100G QSFP28 and 40G QSFP+

Table 3-83 Source Photonics SFP+

Table 3-84 Source Photonics Optical Transceiver Summary

Table 3-85 Source Photonics 100G CFP

Table 3-86 Source Photonics 40G CFP

Table 3-87 Source Photonics GPON OLT

Figure 3-88 Source Photonics Form Factors:

Table 3-89 GigOptix GX3222B Key Features

Figure 3-90 NeoPhotonics NGPON OLT/ONU

Table 3-91 NeoPhotonics NGPON OLT/ONU Features

Figure 3-92 NeoPhotonics Compact SFP

Table 3-93 NeoPhotonics Compact SFP Features

Table 3-94 Neophotonic XFP Transceivers Features

Figure 3-95 NeoPhotonic SFP+ Transceivers

Table 3-96 NeoPhotonic SFP+ Transceivers Features

Figure 3-97 NEC Optical Transceiver Applicable Network

Figure 3-98 NEC Optical Transceivers for Metro Network Functions

Figure 3-99 NEC Optical Transceivers For Metro Network Benefits

Figure 3-100 NEC Optical Transceivers Metro Network Configuration

Figure 3-101 NEC Coherent CFP2 Optical Transceivers for Metro Network

Figure 3-102 NEC SFP+ Transceivers

Figure 3-103 NEC 1-Fiber Bidirectional Transceivers

Figure 3-104 NEC PON-Optical Transceiver

Table 3-105 NEC PON-Optical Transceiver Features

Figure 3-106 Delta Optical Transceivers

Table 3-107 Altera Stratix 10 FPGA and SoC Transceivers

Table 3-108 Altera Arria® 10 FPGA and SoC Transceiver Features

Table 3-109 Beyond Optics Fiber Optic Transceivers

Figure 3-110 Beyond Optics Fiber Optic Transceivers

Figure 3-111 Cube Optics SFP Transceivers

Figure 3-112 Cube Optics SFP+ Transceivers

Figure 3-113 Cube Optics XFP Transceivers

Figure 3-114 Cube Optics WDM Transceivers

Figure 3-115 Menara Transceiver Network

Figure 3-116 Menara Transparent And Efficient OTN Transport Across The Network

Figure 3-117 Menara OTN XFP 10Gb/s Transceiver with Integrated G.709 and FEC

Table 3-118 MenaraOTN XFP Features:

Table 3-119 Menara Tunable OTN XFP Features

Figure 3-120 Menara OTN XENPAK 10Gb/s Transceiver with Integrated G.709 and FEC

Table 3-121 Menara OTN XENPAK Features:

Table 3-122 Menara Networks OTN XFP DWDM Transceiver Applications

Table 3-123 Menara Networks OTN XFP DWDM Transceiver Features

Figure 3-124 Cisco 100 Gigabit Modules

Figure 3-125 Cisco 40 Gigabit Modules

Figure 3-126 Cisco 10 Gigabit Modules

Table 3-127 OmniSwitch 9000E Models

Figure 4-1 Finisar Industry Technology Leadership

Figure 4-2 Finisar 100G Ethernet CFP Form Factor Evolution

Figure 4-3 Finisar Flexgrid LCoSWSS and ROADM Line Cards

Figure 4-4 Explosion of Protocols

Table 4-5 10G GPON Intermediate GPON Technology Development Equipment Vendor Support

Table 4-6 Google Motorola GPON Optical Network Terminal (ONT) Features

Table 4-7 ONT Product-Portfolio Development Functions

Table 5-1 ACON Vision

Table 5-2 Advanced Photonix Basic Technologies

Table 5-3 Advanced Photonix Target Markets And Applications

Figure 5-4 Picometrix, LLC

Table 5-5 Analog Devices Embedded In Electronic Equipment

Table 5-6 Analog Devices Industrial And Instrumentation Market Applications

Table 5-7 Analog Devices Defense/Aerospace Products

Table 5-8 Analog Devices Energy Management Segment Products

Table 5-9 Analog Devices Healthcare Segment Innovative Crosspoint Switch Technologies

Table 5-10 Analog Devices Green Automotive Segment

Table 5-11 Analog Devices Safety Automotive Segment

Table 5-12 Analog Devices Comfort Automotive Segment

Table 5-13 Analog Devices Communications Segment Systems

Table 5-14 Analog Devices Crosspoint Switches

Figure 5-15 Avago

Table 5-16 Broadcom Broadband Communications Solutions

Table 5-17 Broadcom Customers and Strategic Relationships

Table 5-18 Champion Optical Network Engineering, LLC (Champion ONE) DWDM SFP+ Transceiver Features

Figure 5-19 Emcore

Table 5-20 Finisar Optical Components Uses

Table 5-21 Finisar Optical Components Broadband Market Driving Forces

Table 5-22 Finisar Customers

Table 5-23 Finisar Business Strategy

Figure 5-24 Cumulative Broadband Subscribers

Table 5-25 Gigoptix Products Offered

Figure 5-26 JDSU Tunable XFP

Table 5-27 JDSU Market Strategy

Table 5-28 NeoPhotonix Global Customer Base Of Network Equipment Vendors

Table 5-29 Oclaro Competitive Positioning

Table 5-30 Rohm Goals for Education and Training

Figure 5-31 Reource Photonics Global Presence, Global Scale: Facilities


Enquiry Before Buy
image
Can´t read the image ? refresh here.